MENU

MENU

Farmstrong Privacy Policy

Summary

FMG and Mental Health Foundation (MHF) place a great deal of importance on secure privacy of its clients, members and third parties. This Privacy Policy details how your personal information is collected, stored and used by these two organisations. The Policy may be varied from time to time.

 

Privacy Principles

What is “personal information”?

Personal information is information about a living, identifiable individual and includes facts or an opinion which identifies the individual or is capable of identifying the individual.

Collection of personal information

FMG and MHF collect personal information about their clients, members, and third parties and hold this information as a record. Wherever possible, they collect this information directly from their clients, members and third parties.

Storage and security of personal information

FMG and MHF store personal information in a variety of ways including, but not limited to computer systems and databases, hard copy paper files, and telephone recordings.  FMG and MHF take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access.

Access to personal information

Clients, members, and third parties have a right to access any personal information held about them by FMG and/or MHF in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993; however, they can only access their own personal information.

FMG and/or MHF will respond to the person requesting access to the personal information within ten (10) working days after a request is received.  The response will include whether or not their personal information is held by FMG and/or MHF and if it can be disclosed to them.

Correction of personal information

An individual can request that their personal information held by FMG and/or MHF be corrected.

Accuracy of personal information

FMG and MHF rely on the accuracy of its clients’, members’ and third parties’ personal information to efficiently provide its services.  FMG and MHF will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information they collect, use, or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Retention of personal information

FMG and MHF keep personal information for seven (7) years or as long as there is a business need and /or legislative requirements to retain it.

Limits on use of personal information

Neither FMG nor MHF will use personal information obtained in connection with one purpose for any other purpose, unless they believe on reasonable grounds that any one of the exceptions set out in Principle 10 of the Privacy Act 1993 applies.

Sharing personal information

FMG and MHF may share personal information with some external service providers, including, but not limited to the Insurance Claims Register, or insurance companies underwriting personal insurance products.

 

Disputes

If you would like to make a privacy-related complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer. Their contact details are:

FMG, Grant Thornton House, PO Box 521, Wellington 6140 (att: Basha Kadziolka) or 0800 366 466.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Privacy Commissioner. Their contact details are available on their website www.privacy.org.nz.

RELATED STORIES

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Founding Partners
    fmg
    fmg
  • Strategic Partners
    ACC
  • Co-Funding Partner
    fmg_Movember
  • Official Media Partners
    fmg
Share This